One More Bakery
One More Bakery
One More Bakery
One More Bakery
One More Bakery
One More Bakery
One More Bakery
One More Bakery
One More Bakery
One More Bakery
One More Bakery
One More Bakery
One More Bakery
One More Bakery

Share:


One More Bakery



Commercial Bakery Interior Design & Renovation

One More Bakery Interior Design & Renovation in Seberang Jaya, Penang

One More Bakery is a warm contemporary bakery and café interior project designed around clear product visibility, convenient customer flow, efficient counter operations and a relaxed dine-in experience.

The completed interior combines illuminated bakery displays, light timber details, white brick finishes, rounded forms, greenery and casual café seating to create an inviting environment for takeaway customers and dine-in visitors.

Seberang Jaya, Penang Bakery & Café Commercial Interior Custom Counter Carpentry
Project One More Bakery
Category Commercial / Bakery & Café
Location Seberang Jaya, Penang
Design Direction Warm Contemporary Café
Project Overview

A bakery interior designed around product visibility and customer comfort

In a bakery, the product display is one of the first points of contact between the business and its customers. The One More Bakery interior brings breads and pastries close to the storefront so customers can see the available products before entering deeply into the unit.

Clear glass panels, warm internal lighting and timber display trays create a clean presentation while the white brick counter frontage keeps the entrance bright. The customer journey then continues naturally from browsing to ordering, payment and café seating.

Design principle: a successful bakery interior should make products easy to discover and purchase while keeping the ordering route, staff workflow and dine-in environment comfortable.

Open storefront of One More Bakery in Seberang Jaya Penang
The open storefront gives passing customers a clear view of the bakery display and seating area.
Design Objectives

What did the One More Bakery interior need to achieve?

The design needed to balance strong product presentation with practical ordering, staff service and dine-in requirements.

01

Make fresh products the visual focus

The illuminated bakery counter positions breads and pastries at customer viewing height, using transparent glass and timber trays to support easy product selection.

02

Create an inviting storefront

A wide entrance, visible signage and an open view into the bakery allow the business to feel accessible from the surrounding retail area.

03

Support ordering and service flow

Display, cashier and collection functions are connected so customers can browse, order and complete payment without unnecessary backtracking.

04

Encourage comfortable dine-in visits

Round tables, timber seating, warm niches, curved forms and greenery create a calmer environment beyond the transactional counter area.

Front view of illuminated bakery product display counter
Front-facing glass and integrated lighting bring bakery products forward at the entrance.
Product Presentation

A bakery display counter that brings products forward

The display counter combines transparent glass, light timber shelves, white brick-look cladding and warm illumination. The result is a neutral presentation backdrop that allows the colours and textures of the bakery products to remain visually prominent.

A display counter must also work during busy operating hours. Its dimensions and internal arrangement should be coordinated with the bakery’s product sizes, stock turnover, replenishment routine, cleaning access and staff reach.

  • Clear customer sightlines from the storefront
  • Appropriate shelf heights for product browsing
  • Lighting that improves visibility without excessive glare
  • Accessible areas for cleaning and replenishment
  • Coordination with POS, electrical points and service equipment

Actual food display, temperature control and equipment requirements should be confirmed according to the products sold and the approved project scope.

Warm timber bakery trays inside the One More Bakery display
Timber trays reinforce the bakery identity while keeping individual products organised.
Side detail of glass bakery display and curved timber counter
A curved timber edge softens the display counter and helps connect it with the wider interior design.
Customer-Facing Counter

A branded point-of-sale area with softer contemporary forms

Rounded counter details and curved architectural features help the bakery feel approachable and less rigid. These forms create a visual contrast with the straight display shelving while maintaining a consistent light timber palette.

Behind the customer-facing finish, the counter layout needs to account for POS equipment, power sockets, cable management, packaging storage, staff movement and daily cleaning. Confirming equipment dimensions before fabrication helps reduce alterations after installation.

Material Direction

Warm materials create a recognisable bakery café atmosphere

Light timber introduces a handmade and bakery-inspired character, while pale wall finishes keep the narrow commercial unit visually open. Warm integrated lighting adds depth without making the interior feel overly formal.

The restrained palette also allows signage, products, plants and furniture to become part of the brand experience rather than competing with heavily patterned finishes.

Custom illuminated timber shelving detail in One More Bakery
Built-in timber shelving combines display capacity with integrated feature lighting.
Light timber wall niche with warm integrated lighting
Warm niches provide visual interest along otherwise simple wall surfaces.
Integrated LED strip lighting detail on bakery feature shelf
Concealed lighting requires coordination between carpentry dimensions, wiring and installation access.
Dine-In Experience

Dining areas that extend the customer experience

The seating area is planned as a continuation of the bakery rather than a separate restaurant zone. Round tables and woven-back timber chairs support pairs and small groups while allowing flexible movement between tables.

Furniture spacing is especially important in a long commercial unit. The seating layout should retain a clear route between the entrance, display counter, ordering area and rear sections of the bakery.

Seating takeaway: café capacity should not be increased at the expense of customer circulation, service access or a comfortable distance between tables.

Practical seating considerations

  • Clear main circulation from entrance to counter
  • Flexible seating for individual visitors and small groups
  • Comfortable distances between chairs and walkways
  • Suitable cleaning access around table bases
  • Lighting positions coordinated with table locations
One More Bakery café seating with timber furniture and hanging greenery
Timber café furniture and overhead greenery create a more relaxed dine-in environment.
Round café table and woven timber chairs beside illuminated arch
Curved niches, warm shelves and woven-back chairs create a comfortable café corner.
Biophilic Details

Greenery and arches soften the commercial setting

Arched elements are repeated across wall niches, openings and doorway details to create visual consistency. Their softer geometry helps reduce the narrow, linear feeling commonly experienced in retail units.

Hanging greenery introduces colour above the seating area without occupying valuable floor space. It also separates the dine-in zone visually while keeping the overall layout open.

Decorative plants and feature lighting should still be planned around air-conditioning outlets, ceiling access panels, maintenance requirements and the height available above customers.

Hanging greenery installed around curved bakery interior feature
Overhead greenery defines the dining area while preserving the available floor area.
Illuminated arched feature wall with decorative plants
The illuminated arch creates depth and a recognisable visual feature within the café.
Integrated Project Coordination

How a bakery design-and-build workflow connects design with daily operations

A bakery renovation involves more than decorative finishes. Customer flow, equipment, displays, carpentry, lighting and technical services need to be reviewed as one connected commercial system.

Project Component Role in the Bakery Coordination Required
Space Planning Organises storefront visibility, browsing, ordering, collection and dine-in seating. Customer flow, queue space, staff access, unit dimensions and emergency routes.
Interior Design Creates the warm bakery identity through timber, white finishes, greenery and curves. Brand direction, maintenance, durability and visual consistency.
Display & Counter Carpentry Provides bakery displays, POS counters, storage and customer-facing features. Product dimensions, equipment, lighting, cleaning access and replenishment.
Lighting Highlights bakery products, signage, seating and architectural features. Electrical points, colour temperature, ceiling services and maintenance access.
Technical Services Supports equipment, POS systems, sinks, lighting, power and other operations. Electrical load, plumbing routes, equipment schedules and specialist requirements.
Renovation & Finishing Connects walls, floors, ceilings, counters, furniture and branded details. Site condition, installation sequence, protection, access and confirmed scope.

Exact equipment, kitchen works, mall or management submissions, authority requirements and specialist responsibilities must be confirmed according to the actual site and formal quotation.

Commercial Renovation Process

A practical workflow for a new bakery or café project

Early decisions about operations, equipment and opening deadlines help reduce scope gaps and avoid expensive changes during renovation.

Step 01

Business and project brief

Confirm the product range, service model, location, floor area, seating requirements, budget direction and target opening date.

Step 02

Site and management review

Review access, existing services, working hours, renovation deposits, submission requirements and debris-removal arrangements.

Step 03

Space and workflow planning

Plan customer browsing, ordering, payment, collection, seating, staff routes, storage and equipment access.

Step 04

Scope and quotation alignment

Confirm inclusions, exclusions, material standards, provisional items and responsibility for specialist works.

Step 05

Technical and carpentry coordination

Align counter dimensions, equipment, lighting, electrical points, plumbing and fabrication details before installation.

Step 06

Execution and handover

Coordinate site works, document approved changes, review completed items and address agreed rectification before handover.

Experience & Project Responsibility

Why work with a Penang design-and-build contractor for an F&B project?

Bakery and café interiors involve customer-facing design, operational planning, custom carpentry, technical points and multiple installation trades. Coordinating these elements through one project direction can reduce disconnected decisions between separate suppliers.

C PRO Design is a Georgetown, Penang-based design-and-build company supporting residential, commercial and industrial projects through interior design, renovation, refurbishment, construction and custom carpentry services.

30+ Years Hands-on technical experience in carpentry and construction.
One Coordinated Team Planning, renovation, construction and carpentry can be reviewed together.
Commercial Experience Portfolio coverage includes retail, café, restaurant and other business spaces.
Buildability Focus Design decisions are reviewed against actual dimensions and execution requirements.
Related Project Services

Planning a bakery, café or F&B renovation in Penang?

The required service scope will depend on the condition of the unit, product range, equipment, seating capacity, operating model and target customer experience.

One-Stop Design & Build

Suitable for business owners who want planning, renovation, construction coordination and completion managed through one main project direction.

Explore Design & Build Solutions →

Commercial Interior Design

Connects brand identity, customer journey, space planning, material selection and practical daily business operations.

View Interior Design Services →

Renovation & Refurbishment

Supports commercial units requiring layout changes, upgrading works, new finishes or a complete transformation before opening.

View Renovation Services →

Custom Commercial Carpentry

Covers bakery displays, service counters, shelving, storage and built-in features designed around actual equipment and site dimensions.

Explore Custom Carpentry →
Prepare Your Enquiry

What should you prepare before requesting a bakery renovation quotation?

A more complete initial brief helps the project team identify operational requirements, missing scope and technical constraints before preparing a detailed proposal.

  1. Business name, bakery concept and intended product range
  2. Project location and type of building or retail unit
  3. Floor plan, approximate floor area and current site condition
  4. Photos or a video walkthrough of the existing space
  5. Bakery display, cashier, kitchen and storage requirements
  6. Equipment list with available dimensions and technical information
  7. Required number of seats and preferred service model
  8. Building-management renovation guidelines, if applicable
  9. Target opening or handover date
  10. Estimated budget range and priority items
Rounded timber staff-only doorway in One More Bakery
Customer-facing design must remain coordinated with practical staff-only and back-of-house access.
Frequently Asked Questions

One More Bakery design-and-build project FAQ

The following answers provide a practical starting point. Final project requirements depend on the site, equipment and confirmed scope.

One More Bakery is a commercial bakery and café interior project in Seberang Jaya, Penang. The project includes an open storefront, illuminated bakery display, customer-facing counter, café seating, curved design features and greenery.

Yes. The layout, visual identity, product displays, custom carpentry, materials and lighting can be developed according to the business concept, product range, unit condition and confirmed project scope. A new project should be tailored rather than copied directly.

Prepare the unit location, floor plan, approximate floor area, current site photos, product display requirements, equipment list, seating needs, management guidelines, target opening date and estimated budget range.

Not automatically. Kitchen equipment, specialist services, management submissions, authority fees, professional endorsements and approval responsibilities depend on the project. All inclusions and exclusions should be confirmed in the formal quotation.

The timeline depends on the floor area, existing condition, renovation scope, design confirmation, equipment coordination, building-management requirements, material lead times and site access. A project-specific schedule should be prepared after these factors are reviewed.
Start Your Commercial Project

Looking for a bakery interior design and renovation contractor in Penang?

Send C PRO Design your bakery concept, floor plan, site photos, product requirements, equipment list and target opening date. The project can then be reviewed around product presentation, customer flow, operational requirements, technical coordination and the complete brand experience.

In summary, One More Bakery demonstrates how a visible product display, warm materials, café seating, curved features, greenery and practical service flow can be brought together within one coordinated bakery design-and-build direction.



 Inquiry - One More Bakery